Home

Since its founding in 1922, the Manchester Luncheon Club has enjoyed many, many wonderful speakers on many diverse, thought-provoking, humorous, entertaining and always enjoyable topics.

Listed below are those distinguished people who have spoken to us since 1950:

Information
Programme
Prices
Contact us
Recent Speakers
Past Speakers
History
Latest News

Mr John ABBOTT 2001

Sir Colin ANDERSON

1965
Lord ABERCONWAY 1984

Dame Kitty ANDERSON

1971
Mrs M van ACHTEN 1984

Mr Trevor J ANDERSON

1985
Mr Kenneth ADAM 1964

Mr C James ANDERTON

1979,1989

Mr Trevor G ADAMSON

1993

Mr David ANDREW

2016

Sir Robert ADCOCK

1960

Ms Sherry ASHWORTH

2015
Mr John ALDRED 2011

Mr S J V ARDITTI

1995
Mr Roger ALDRIDGE 1999

Prof A L ARMITAGE

1971
The Rt Hon Lord ALEXANDER 1977

Sir William ARMSTRONG

1971
Janet ALLAN 2007

The Rt Hon The Earl of ARRAN

1971
Dr Robin ALLAN 1991

Revd Canon Michael ARUNDEL

1994
Mr Cecil J ALLEN 1959

Prof Graham ASHWORTH

1985

Mr George H ALMOND

1997

Prof John ASHWORTH

1985

Mr Rex ALSTON

1952,1957,1964

The Viscountess ASTOR

1952

Mr H S ALTHAM

1956

Mr David ATTENBOROUGH

1968

The Rt Hon Lord ALTRINCHAM

1962

The Rt Hon Earl ATTLEE

1959
   

The Rt Hon Lord AMMON

1952    

Miss C BABINGTON SMITH

1958

Air Vice-Marshall C A BOUCHER

1953

Miss Isobel BAILLIE

1952

Mrs Ann BOULTON

1997

Ms Joan BAKEWELL

2004,2009

Lady BOWDEN

1980

Ms Maria BALSHAW

2009

The Rt Hon Lord BOWDEN

1974

Mr John BAMBER

1971

Mr Francis BOYD

1961
Dr Elena BARABENTSEVA 2015

The Rt Hon Lord BOYD-CARPENTER

1975
The Rt Hon Anthony BARBER 1967

Dr Rhodes BOYSON

1983

Ms Maureen BARBER

2009

Miss A M BOZMAN

1957

Sir John BARBIROLLI

1963

Mrs Elizabeth J BRADDOCK

1957

Lady BARBIROLLI

1959

Mr Graham BRADY

2013

Sir William BARLOW

1979

Lady BRAGG

1956,1967

Sir George BARNES

1956

Sir Lawrence BRAGG

1950

Prof Geoffrey BARRACLOUGH

1956

Sir John BRAITHWAITE

1958

Sir Gerald BARRY

1953

Field Marshall Lord BRAMALL

1987

Sir Frederick BARTLETT

1953

Mr Eric BRAMALL

1960

Mr W J BEAUMONT

1983

Dr M R BRAMBELL

1982

Prof A H BECKETT

1977

Mr David BRATT

1977

Mr John BEDFORD

1966

Mr Peter BRAUN

2013

Mr Leonard F BEHRENS

1955

Miss Madeleine BRIDGMAN

2011

The Rt Hon Lord BELOFF

1990

Ms Jean BRIGGS

2017

Sir John BENN

1960

Mr T BRIGGS

1954

Ms Vivienne BENNETT

2001

Lady BRITTAN

1994
Dr Phyllis BENTLEY 1961

The Rt Hon Sir Leon BRITTAN

1990

The Rt Hon Helen BENTWICH

1956

Dr William BROCKBANK

1964,1965

Sir Howard BERNSTEIN

2003, 2015

Prof D W BROGAN

1954

Dr F B BESWICK

1983

Mrs W BROMLEY-DAVENPORT

1959

The Rt Hon Nigel BIRCH

1958

Sir Robin BROOK

1977

Mr T F BIRKENHEAD

1999

Dr Ann BROOKS

2012

The Lord BIRKETT

1990

Prof John BROOKS

2007

Mr Robert BIRLEY

1961

Mr Ivor BROWN

1955

Mr Terence BISHOP

2000

Mr E Kenneth BROWN

1951

Mr Martin BISIKER

2016

Mr J W Norman BROWN

1981

Prof Sir Douglas BLACK

1974

Sir Arthur BRYANT

1964,1981
Miss Sheila P BLACK 1966

Judge Val BUCKLEY

2008
The Most Revd & Rt Hon Stuart BLANCH 1979 Colonel M J BUCKMASTER 1967

Ms Hazel BLEARS

2003 Dr Stefan BUCZACKI 1989

Ms Brenda BLETHYN

2008 Prof Stefan BUCZACKI 2010

Sir Arthur BLISS

1956

Lady BULL

1977

Sir Hilary BLOOD

1956

Mr Wilfred A BURKE

1954

Mr Tom BLOXHAM

2009

Mr Alastair BURNET

1975

Mr Harold BLUNDELL

1961

Mrs Alexandra V BURSLEM

2001

Mr Chay BLYTH

1972,1989

Mr Martin BURTON

1977

Prof Thomas BODKIN

1958

Mr David E BUTLER

1959,1979

Sir Walter BODMER

1994

Mrs R A BUTLER 

1963
   

The Rt Revd David BONSER

1993

The Rt Hon R A BUTLER

1962

Mr A T BOOTH

1987 Dr Stella BUTLER 2002
   

Mr Edwin BOOTH

2010

Mr M BYRNE 

2017
   

Rt Revd S BOOTH-CLIBBORN

1988    

The Lord CAMERON

1983

Sir Kenneth CLARK

1955

Prof Francis CAMPS

1972

The Revd Joyce N CLARKE

1987

M Louis CAMU

1951

Dr Malcolm CLARKE

2000

Prof Tom CANNON

1991

Mr T P CLIFFORD

1984

The Hon Mr Justice CANTLEY

1969

Mr John COATMAN

1953

Mr C T CAPE

1963

Mr J N COFFEY

1979

The Rt Hon Lord CARADON

1966,1977

The Most Revd and Rt Hon F Donald COGGAN

1974

Mr Neville CARDUS

1964

Lord COHEN of Birkenhead

1959

Sir Neville CARDUS

1971

Prof John COHEN

1966

Mr George CARMAN

1984

Lady Georgina COLERIDGE

1968

Mr Frank G G CARR

1952

Sir Edmund COMPTON

1970

The Rt Hon Lord CARR

1976

Sir Learie CONSTANTINE

1965

Miss Ida G CARROLL

1985

Mr Alistair COOKE

1950,1954

The Rt Hon Lord CASEY

1961

The Revd Leslie COOKE

1958

Sir Hugh CASSON

1961,1977

Mr Colin COOPER

2012

Mr John CASSON

1969

Mr Joseph COOPER

1980

The Rt Hon Barbara CASTLE

1985

Mr Malcolm COOPER

2001

Sir Frederick CATHERWOOD

1976

Prof W Mansfield COOPER

1956

Miss Caroline CAYZER

1988

Brigadier Patrick CORDINGLEY

1992

Baroness CHALKER of Wallasey

1994

Mr John COUNSELL

1963

The Viscount CHANDOS

1956,1968

Miss K D COURTNEY

1950

Lt Col F Spencer CHAPMAN

1954,1964

Mr Jeff COWTON

2011

Dr Peter CHAPMAN

1996

Mr Mike CRAIG

1992,1997

Sir Bobby CHARLTON

1994

Mr Archibald CRAWFORD

1951

Mr Francis CHICHESTER

1962,1963

His Hon Judge J R D CRICHTON

1960

Mr Cecil CHISHOLM

1958

Mr John S CRIPPS

1953,1970

Prof Malcolm CHISWICK

2004

Mr Jack C G CRUMP

1954

Mr Winston S CHURCHILL

1978

Mr Jim CUMBES

2008

The Rt Hon Lord CITRINE

1960

Mrs Edwina CURRIE

2000

Sir Geoffrey DALTON

1995

Mr Serafino DI FELICE

2005

Mr John F DARK

2006

Ms Kate DICKSON

2005

Dr Rosalie DAVID

1986,1996

Mr Michael DINES

1986

Mr Chris DAVIES

2005

Mr Philip B DINGLE

1956

Mrs Jane DAVIES

2004

Sir Philip B DINGLE

1966

Col Nicholas DAVIES

1997

Prof Colin DIVALL

1995

Sir Peter Maxwell DAVIES

2006

Ms Frances DONE

2000

His Honour Judge Rhys DAVIES

1998

Prof Alexander DONNACHIE

1998

Dr C Stella DAVIS

1964

Sir William DOWNWARD

1988

Mr Basil DEAN

1959

Mr Edward du CANN

1961

Sir Patrick DEAN

1969

Sir James DUFF

1963

Dr Stephen DEAN

2016

Miss L G DUFF GRANT

1963

Mr Eric H DEHN

1954,1967

Mr Alan DUNLOP

1989

Sir W Norwood EAST

1950

Sir Harold EMMERSON

1953

The Rt Hon J Chuter EDE

1961

Prof Dorothy M EMMET

1960

H R H Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

1979

Mr F J ERROLL

1955

Mr Mark ELDER

2006

Mr Daniel EVANS

2017

Baroness ELIOT of Harwood

1960

Mr Godfrey EVANS

1962

Mr Michael ELLIOT

1976

Rt Hon Lord Justice EVERSHED

1951

Mr Stanley ELLIS

1981

Baroness EWART-BIGGS

1988
Dame Jean ELSE 2003

Lord EZRA

1987

Mr Peter FAHY

2009

Mrs Jean FORT

1966

Mr Stephen FALDER

1995

Mrs Barbara FOSTER

2014

The Rt Hon Lord FEATHER

1974

Mr Charles FOSTER

2006

Mr Stephen FEBER

1992

Dr John FOX

1989

Maj Gen Sir Randle FEILDEN

1965

Mrs Elizabeth FRANCE

2000

Mr Robert FELL

1977

Mrs Charis U FRANKENBURG

1970

Councillor Alison FIRTH

2010

Sir Robert FRASER

1960

Mr Donald E FISH

1963

Mr Brian FREELAND

2017

Mr Norman G FISH

1950,1952,1962

Prof J H FREMLYN

1972

Mr Kevin FITZPATRICK

2017

Mr Norman FRISBY

1993

Dr Harvey FLACK

1965

Mr Robert FROST

1957

Lord FLOWERS

1996

Miss Margery FRY

1955
    Ms Anna FORD 2002

Sir Geoffrey FURLONGE

1962
   

Sir Denis FORMAN

1980    

The Rt Hon Hugh GAITSKELL

1956

Mr L M GORODKIN

1980,1988

Prof C S B GALASKO

1986

Sir Ernest GOWERS

1954

Mr George S GALE

1954

Lord GOWRIE

1985

Mr Ed GALLAGHER

1997

Sir Alexander GRANTHAM

1959

Mr David S GANDY

1991

Capt H GRATTRIDGE

1956

The Most Revd Cyril GARBETT

1950

Mr C S GREEN

1973

The Revd Wilfred GARLICK

1951

Mr Dudley GREEN

2010,2012

Sir Alvary GASCOIGNE

1954

Mr Hugh Carleton GREEN

1960

Prof A R GEMMELL

1958,1975

Sir Kenneth GREEN

1993

Mr Val GEILGUD

1963

Col Lionel GREGORY

1983

Prof Alan GILBERT

2006

Miss Victoria GREGORY

1996

Prof Iain E GILLESPIE

1991

Mr William GREGORY

2007

The Rt Hon Lord GLADWYN

1966

Miss Joyce GRENFELL

1975

Sir George GODBER

1971

Dr Ian GRIFFIN

2005

Mr Paul GODDARD LVO DL

2012

Sir Percival GRIFFITHS

1959

Mr R GODSALL

2014

Mr John GRIGG

1972

Mr A S A GOLDSTONE

1996

Dr James GRIGOR

1990,1995

Miss Maryann GOMES

1993

The Hon Mrs J GRIMOND

1969

Miss Felicity GOODEY

1995,2011

Mr Patrick GROUND

1992

Prof A L GOODHART

1960

Sir Charles GROVES

1974

The Rt Hon Lord GOODMAN

1970

Mr Desmond GROVES

1967

The Rt Hon Lord GORE-BOOTH

1970

Mr Robin GUTHRIE

1991
   

Mr Joe GORMLEY

1982    

The Most Revd and Rt Hon John S HABGOOD

1991

Mr Graham HILL

1972

Gen Sir John HACKETT

1982

Mr Tony HILL

2008

Dr Kurt HAHN

1964

Mr Trevor HILL

1953,1961,1982

Mr John R HALL

1987

Mr John HILLABY

1973

The Rt Revd Ronald O HALL

1958

Mrs Cath HILTON

2014

Mr Leslie HALLIWELL

1985

Sir Derek HILTON

1966

Sir Sidney HAMBURGER

1981

Mr A H S HINCHLIFFE

1951

Dr Gerald HAMMOND

1992

Sir Henry HINCHLIFFE

1959

Sir Walter Fergusson HANNAY

1960

Mr Paul HINDLE

2015

Mr John HANSON

1991

Ms Karen HIRST

2011

Ms Titania HARDIE

1998

Prof H R HITCHCOCK

1955

Field Marshal The Rt Hon Lord HARDING

1958

Rear Admiral D J HOARE

1962

Rt Hon The Earl of HAREWOOD

1956

The Rt Hon Sir John HOBSON

1966

Mr Jack HARKNESS

1976

Mr J L HODSON

1952

Rt Hon The Lord HARLECH

1965

Mrs Brenda HOGGETT

1985

Rt Hon The Lord HARMER-NICHOLLS

1980

Mr Anthony HOLDEN

1993

Alderman Sir Richard HARPER

1973

Mr Patrick HOLDEN

2005

Prof Martin HARRIS

1993,1999

Mr William HOLT

1966
Sir Martin HARRIS 2006

Mr Charles DOUGLAS-HOME

1971
Ms Clare HARTWELL 2003

Hon William DOUGLAS-HOME

1957

Lord HASKINS

1999

Chris HONER

2014

Mrs Jacquetta HAWKES

1959

Mr Stuart HOOD

1962

Sir Geoffrey HAWORTH

1970

Gen Sir Brian HORROCKS

1964

Lady HAWORTH

1960,1963

Ms Ceri HORROCKS

2014

Mr H HAYGARTH-JACKSON

1953

Rt Hon Florence HORSBURGH

1953

Mr Desmond HEAP

1966

Mr Robert HOUGH

1994,2010

Mrs Ann HEARLE

2009

The Rt Hon Lord HOUGHTON

1976

The Revd Albert HEARN

1951

Sir Hubert HOULDSWORTH

1952

Mr Paul HEATHCOTE

2001

Mr Richard HOUSEMAN

2008

Miss Rose HEILBRON

1951

Mr C Geoffrey HOWARD

1955

Mr D Scott HELLEWELL 

1989

Lady HOWE

1977

Sir Basil HENRIQUES

1956

Sir Ronald HOWE

1962

Lady HENRIQUES

1966

Mr Chris HOWES

2010

Sir Edwin HERBERT

1961

Mr Leonard C HOWITT

1952

Lt Gen The Hon Sir Edmund HERRING

1961

Mrs S HUGHES

2017

Mr Greg HERZOV

2010

Mr J H HUIZINGA

1958

Rt Hon Michael HESELTINE

1986

Canon Peter F HULLAH

1998

Mr Alastair HETHERINGTON

1962,1972

Mr Julian HULSE

1995

Mr Stephen HETHERINGTON

1999

Sir David HUNT

1978

Mrs Claire HEWITT

2017

The Revd Peter J HUNT

1992
   

Mr A Stuart HIBBERD

1952,1962

Mr Tony HURLEY

2007
   

Sir William HILDRED

1957

Mrs Margery HURST

1968
   

The Rt Hon The Lord HILL

1965

Mr Nicholas HYTNER

1986

Mr Gerald T ILES 1952 Mr David INGMAN 1991

Prof E F JACOB

1955

The Rt Hon Earl JELLICOE

1968

Maj-Gen Sir Ian JACOB

1951 The Rt Revd Dr David JENKINS 2003

Sir Eric JAMES

1957

Mrs Roy JENKINS

1967

The Lord JAMES of Rusholme

1961

Col Alan JOLLEY

2009

Lady JAMES of Rusholme

1969

Mr Francis JONES

1958

Mr J H JAMES

1960,1968

Commodore Gerald N JONES

1954

Mr Stefan JANSKI

2008

Prof R V JONES

1978

Mr D R JARDINE

1950

The Rt Hon Sir Keith JOSEPH

1969

Mr Alfie KANE

1991

H R H The Duke of Kent

1995
The Rt Hon Gerald KAUFMANN 2002

Mr H V KERSHAW

1978

Mr Patrick KEATLEY

1961

Mr Phillip KIDSON

1955

Mrs J E KELLEY

1966

Alderman Dame Mary L KINGSMILL-JONES

1958

Sir David KELLY

1952

Mr H Leslie KIRKLEY

1973

Lady KELLY

1953

Mr John H KISCH

1968

Mr Michael KENNEDY

1972

Mr Ludwig KOCH

1957

The Rt Hon Lord KENNET

1967

Mr David KOSSOFF

1975

Mrs V A KENNET

1974

The Revd Dr Theo KOTZE

1981

The Very Revd Mgr Bruce KENT

1986

Mr Renny KRUPINSKI

2008

Prof Eric R LAITHWAITE

1976

Mr Alvar LIDELL

1969

Mrs M S T LANGTON

1990

Prof Nigel LINGE

2011

Mr F A LAKER

1974

Mrs Lynette LITHGOW

1988

Prof H A LANE

1959

Lt Col H M LLEWELLYN

1958

Mr Neville J LASKI

1957

Dame Hilda LLOYD

1952

Prof John LAST

1996

 Pauline LLOYD

2015

Mr James LAVER

1964

Tony LLOYD

2013

Ms Vanessa LAWRENCE

2004

Sir Robert B LOCKHART

1958

Mr Bernard LEACH

1965

Mr George LOCKHART

1950

Admiral of the Fleet Sir Henry LEACH

1990

Ms Gillian LONERGAN

2008

Sir Terry LEAHY

2003

The Countess of LONGFORD

1970

Sir Richard LEESE

2011

Prof A C B LOVELL

1953,1954

Mr Jeremy LEIGHTON

1974

Mr David LOW

1955

Dr Diana LEITCH

2012

Alderman Denys LOWSON

1951

His Honour Judge H C LEON

1976

Maj Gen L O LYNE

1950

Mr Bernard LEVIN

1982

Prof Christina LYON

1991
   

Prof W Arthur LEWIS

1951

His Honour Judge Sir Rudolph LYONS

1981

Mr Willie McBRIDE

1998

Prof R H MATHEW

1955
The Rt Revd Nigel McCULLOCH 2004,2012 Prof Peter MATTHEWS 2003

Mr Alistair MACDONALD

1991,1998

Sir John MAUD

1958,1964

Prof Baroness McFARLANE

1980

Rt Hon Reginald MAUDLING

1954

Ms Maria McGEOGHAN

2010

Rt Hon Lord MAYBRAY-KING

1971

Ms Sue MacGREGOR

2005 The Rt Revd Christopher MAYFIELD 2002
Mr Steve McGUIRK 2011

Mr C P MAYHEW

1953
Mr Ian McILVEEN 2003

Sir Patrick MAYHEW

1996

Mr Neil MacINNES

2014

Mr Duncan MEASOR

1984

Mr J A McKAY

1966

Mr G J MELMOTH

1990

Mr R W G MACKAY

1950

Dr Nick MERRIMAN

2007

Mr Sinclair J McLEOD

1990

Dame Alix MEYNELL

1957

Mr R C McMILLAN

1960

Lt Cdr Brian MILES

1992

Mr Norris McWHIRTER

1985

Maj A David MILLS

1978

Miss I M McWILLIAM

1964

Mr Bernard N MILLS

1958

Don Salvador de MADARIAGA

1953

The Rt Hon Lord MILVERTON

1952

Mrs Chrissie MAHER

1994

The Hon Ewen E S MONTAGU

1954

Mr David MALAND

1984

Lord MONTAGU

1954,1985

Sir Victor MALLETT

1954

Mr Fergus MONTGOMERY

1976

Mr Chris MAKEPEACE

2016

Sir Fergus MONTGOMERY

2005

Sir Henry MANCE

1972

Field Marshal The Viscount MONTGOMERY of Alamein

1963

The Rt Hon Lord MANCROFT

1954

Mr Patrick MOORE

1971

Mr John MANDUELL

1983

The Rt Hon Lord MORAN

1951

Prof Gordon MANLEY

1970

The Revd Canon G O MORGAN

1990

Councillor George MANN

1980

Prof John MORLEY

1959

Dr Nicholas MANSFIELD

2010

His Honour Judge Sir William MORRIS

1973

Ms Emma MARIGLIANO

2006

The Rt Hon Herbert MORRISON

1955

Sir Robert MARK

1974

Mr Harry MORTIMER

1983

Sir Henry MARKING

1978 Sir Alastair MORTON 2002

Sir Allan MARRE

1975

Alderman Abraham MOSS

1954

Sir Peter MARSHALL

1996

Mr G S MOTTERSHEAD

1960

Sir Charles MARTIN

1968

Sir Alfred MUNNINGS

1952

Mr Peter G MASEFIELD

1953,1968

Prof Ian MUNRO

2011,2013

Sir John MASON

1987

Dame Jenni MURRAY, D.B.E.

2013

Mr Peter G MASON

1987

Mr Braham MURRAY

1996
   

Mr W L MATHER

1965

Mr Jacob MURRAY

2006

Mr Kent NAGANO

1994

Mr Eric NEWTON

1954

The Rt Hon Lord NATHAN

1961

The Rt Hon Tony NEWTON

1989

Mrs Margot NAYLOR

1968

Pastor D Martin NIEMOLLER

1957

Miss Anna NEAGLE

1959

Mr Steven NORRIS

2000

Mr Richard NEAVE

1987

Mr Mike NORTH

1995

Dr L Boyd NEEL

1952

The Rt Hon Viscount NORWICH

1974

Mr Mike NEWMAN

2010 Dr John NUDDS 2014

Sir Richard O’BRIEN

1981

Dame Kathleen OLLERENSHAW

1981

Ms Tamsin O'BRIEN

2008

Sir Con O’NEILL

1976

Mr G C OGDEN

1972

Mr Charles Ian ORR-EWING

1953

Mr Brendan O’FRIEL

1994, 2002

Professor H ORTON

1954

Lady OGILVIE

1959

Capt Ken OWEN

1997

Sir Harry PAGE 1971

Prof Sir Harry PLATT

1960
Her Excellency Mrs V L PANDIT 1955

Prof Sir Harry PLATT, Bt

1969
Prof C Northcote PARKINSON 1961

Prof Sir Robert PLATT

1960

Mr Colin PARRY

2004

Prof Sir Robert PLATT, Bt

1964

Mr Nicholas PAYNE

2001, 2006

Mr David PLOWRIGHT

1988

Sir Charles PEAKE

1957

Mr John POLLARD

2010

Mr Niel G C PEARSON

1959,1962,1970

The RT Hon Lord POOLE

1966

Mr Arthur PEDLAR

1991

Mr Alex POOTS

2009

Mr Nened PEJIC

1993

Mr E A PORTER

1947

Mr Arthur PERCIVAL

1955

Mr Joseph M POST

1950

Sir Charles PETRIE

1968

Miss Peta POTTINGER

1977

Mr Frank PHILLIPS

1965 Revd Dr W P POVEY 2003

Miss Hella PICK

1967

Dr Michael POWELL

2009

Maj Bill PICKERING, MM

2007

Dame Muriel POWELL

1970

Mr A S PIGOTT

1964

Mr M Phillips PRICE

1954

Sir Harry PILKINGTON

1963

Mr Gerald PRIESTLAND

1969

Dr Roger PILKINGTON

1964,1966

Sir Idwal PUGH

1978

Mr L G PINE

1956

Prof Brian PULLAN

2008

Miss Jean PLAISTER

2000

Dr V W PURCELL

1954

Lady PLATT

1965

Dr Magnus PYKE

1953,1975

Baroness PLATT of Writtle

1984

Mr Steve RACE

1972

Ms Claire ROBINSON

2015

Mr J Allan RADCLIFFE

1950

Dr Mark ROBINSON

2016

Dr J M RAE

1975

Sir Harry ROCHE

2010

Mr Jim RAMSBOTTOM

1996

The Rt Revd Patrick RODGER

1978

The Most Hon The Dowager

Marchioness of READING

1957

Mr Bill ROGERS

2016

Mr D K REDFORD

1970

Mr Roy ROGERS

2005

Mr Brian REDHEAD

1968

Sir Nigel RONALD

1955

The Rt Hon Lord REDMAYNE

1975

Mr Alan ROSE

2012

Mr Nick REED

2007

Rt Hon Lord Justice ROSKILL

1977

Rt Hon Lord RHODES

1973

Capt S W ROSKILL

1957

Rt Hon Gordon RICHARDSON

1976

Mr Edmund L de ROTHSCHILD

1965

Prof Mark RICHMOND

1983

Professor Dame Nancy ROTHWELL

2013

Mr Harold RILEY

1967,1982

Sir Stanley ROUS

1967

The Very Revd Ken RILEY

1997

Mr Michel ROUX

1997

Councillor William T RISBY

1993

Mr D N ROWBOTHAM

1951

The Rt Hon Lord RITCHIE

1961

Dr Derek ROWLANDS

2009

The Rt Hon Lord RENNELL

1962

The Rt Hon Lord ROYLE

1966

Dame Stella RIMINGTON

2001

Sir Arthur RUCKER

1957

Mr William ROACHE

1989

Rt Hon Viscount RUNCIMAN

1957

The Rt Hon Alfred ROBENS

1956

Mr Clark RUNDELL

2013
   

Mr David M ROBERTS

1972

Miss Audrey RUSSELL

1966,1977
   

Ms Eleanor ROBERTS

2013

Miss Sue RYDER

1971
   

Gen Sir Brian ROBERTSON

1959

Baroness RYDER of Warsaw

1993
   

Mr Robert ROBSON

2013    

Mr B E C SABINE

1968

Alderman Cyril SMITH

1973

The Hon Sir John SAINSBURY

1982

Mr Gavin D SMITH

1993

Col Sir Eric ST JOHNSTON

1969

Prof F Graham SMITH

1984

The Rt Hon Viscount SAMUEL

1968

Dame Janet SMITH

2004,2011

Mr Arthur SANDFORD

1993

Mr John SMITH

2001

Mrs Christina SAUER

1997

Dr F LLEWELLYN SMITH

1969

Dame Cicely SAUNDERS

1980

Prof Roland SMITH

1985

The Revd Canon Eric SAXON

1980

Mr Bernt-Erik SODERSTROM

1987

Mr Richard SAXON

1997

His Excellency A SOLDATOV

1963

Mr Geoffrey SCARGILL

2013

Miss Freda M SOWER

1967

Rt Hon Lord Justice SCARMAN

1975,1982

Mr Robert SPEAIGHT

1960

Mr Michael SCHMIDT

1998

The Rt Hon Earl SPENCER

1957

Mr Robert SCOTT

1984

Mr Ernest Evan SPICER

1952

Sir Robert SCOTT

1993

Mrs Cecil SPRIGGE

1953

Mr John SCULLY

2015, 2016

Miss Prunella STACK

1974

Mr Adrian SELIGMAN

1957

Mr F S STANCLIFFE

1967

Mr Simon SELIGMAN

2004

Mr Oliver STANLEY

1972

Miss Olive SHAPLEY

1983

Sir Norman STATHAM

1988

Ms Mary SHARRATT

2012

Miss Diana STENSON

1987

Mr R E SHELDON

1965

Dr Martin STEPHEN

1996

The Rt Hon Robert SHELDON

1980

Mr Donald STEPHENSON

1950

Mr Alan SHELSTON

2012

Mr A B STEWART

1951

The Rt Hon Lord SHERFIELD

1971

Dr Mary STOCKS

1955,1965

Mr R M SHIELDS

1973

Sir Ronald STORRS

1952

The Revd Stephen SHIPLEY

2001

Mrs C M STOTT

1965,1975

Lady SIMON of Wythenshawe

1955

The Rt Hon Lord STRANG

1961

Mr Bill SIMPSON

2007

Sir E Raymond STREAT

1950

Mr James F SIMPSON

1953

Capt F D STRUSS

1950

Prof Keith SIMPSON

1953

Mr Donald SUMMERFIELD

1964,1976

Marshal of the RAF Sir John SLESSOR

1959

Mr John SUMMERS

2016
   

Mr Clive F SMART

1988

Sir Michael SWANN

1979
   

Mr Charles SMITH

2014

Mr Neil SWANNICK

2009

Sir Stephen TALLENTS

1956 Mr Michael TODD 2003

Ms Virginia TANDY

2000

Sir John TOOLEY

1981

Dr John TANNER

1982

Mr Yan Pascal TORTELIER

1999

Sir Patrick TAVARE

1992

Dr F C TOY

1957

Mr Sydney TAYLOR

1951

Dr B M W TRAPNELL

1980

The Rt Hon Viscount TENBY

1958

The Rt Revd Bishop Eric TREACY

1977

Mrs Margaret H THATCHER

1967

Mr Donald G TRELFORD

1982

Mrs Irene THOMAS

1981

The Rt Hon Lord TREND

1974

Miss Marjorie THOMAS

1970

Mr Ian TRETHOWAN

1972

Sir Robert THOMAS

1978

Sir David TRIPPIER

1995,1999

Mr D J THOMPSON

1986

Mr Albin TROWSKI

1979
Ms Dianne THOMPSON 2002,2012

Mrs Shirley R TUCKER

1986

Mr Gil W THOMPSON

1986

Mr Harry TULEY

1992

Mr John THOMSON

1968

Mr Mark TULLY

1994

Dame Sybil THORNDIKE

1960

Mr F Bancroft TURNER

1962

Sir Crispin TICKELL

2005,2007

Miss Ruth TURNER

1997

Col J B TIMMINS

1993,2002

Mr Michael UNGER

1993

Dame Ninette de VALOIS

1965

Mr Wynford VAUGHAN THOMAS

1969

Mr Harold B VANSTONE

1989

Mr Alan VILLIERS

1967

Mr E A VASEY

1955

The Revd Canon Peter VOWLES

1991

  The Rt Revd Dr David Walker - Bishop of Manchester 2016

Mr Hugh WILLIAMS

1988
Ms Lynne WALKER 2007

Mr L F Rushbrook WILLIAMS

1957
Miss Nicholette Milnes WALKER 1971

The Rt Hon Shirley WILLIAMS

1978

Mr D Neville WALTON

1989

Mr Frank WILLIAMSON

1972

Canon M A C WARREN

1957

Mr M J W WILLIS-FEAR

1985

Mr Keith WARRENDER

2009

Mr David WILMOT

1994

Mr A A WATSON

1993

Mr David G WILSON

1992

Mr Richard WEBB

1998

The Rt Hon Harold WILSON

1958

Mr David L WEBSTER

1952

The Rt Revd J L WILSON

1950

Prof E G WEDELL

1986

Prof Nairn WILSON

2000

Dr A E WERNER

1969

Mr P C WILSON

1959

Mr Simon WESTON

1998

Mr Harold E WINCOTT

1965

Mr Harry WHEATCROFT

1957

Mr David WINNARD

2017

Lady WHEELER

1958

Dr Michael WINSTANLEY

1969

Mr Charles WHEELER

1957

The Rt Hon Earl WINTERTON

1953

Mr Don WHILLANS

1973

Miss Audrey WITHERS

1962

Mr Rob WHITE

2011

Sir John WOLFENDEN

1958,1968

Mr Geoffrey WHITING

1964

Sir Hugh WONTNER

1982
Mr Kevin WHITTAKER 2008

Mr Michael WOOD

1987
The Rt Hon Ann WIDDECOMBE 2004

Dr Mary WOODALL

1963

The Rt Hon Lord WIGG

1969

The Rt Hon George WOODCOCK

1968

Mr Richard WIGLEY

2005

Mr R Van der Riet WOOLLEY

1959

The Rt Hon Lord WIGODER

1978

The Rt Hon Baroness WOOTTON

1973

Dr J F WILKINSON

1963

Mr Arthur D WORSLEY

1960

Mr Paul WILKINSON

1978

Mr William WORTHINGTON

1957,1989

Mr Walter WILKINSON

1957

Mr A Dickson WRIGHT

1967

Mr E T WILLIAMS

1954

Ms Gill WRIGHT

2006
   

Prof F C WILLIAMS

1958    

Mr Arnold YATES 1975 Lord YOUNG of Dartington 1994

Mr Gerry YEUNG

1999,2002

Rt Hon Sir Kenneth YOUNGER

1973

Mr Sam YOUD

2001